TN Unemployment Rate for September 5.7%

THE NUMBER OF UNEMPLOYED PERSONS IS THE LOWEST SINCE FEBRUARY 2008
Thursday, October 15, 2015 | 01:30pm

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Labor & Workforce Development Commissioner Burns Phillips announced today the Tennessee preliminary unemployment rate for September was 5.7 percent, unchanged from the August revised rate. The U.S. preliminary rate for September was 5.1 percent, also unchanged from the prior month.

 

Economic Summary

  • Tennessee's unemployment rate for September remained at 5.7 percent (the fourth consecutive month).
  • Over the past year, Tennessee's unemployment rate decreased from 6.6 percent to 5.7 percent while the national rate declined from 5.9 percent to 5.1 percent.
  • The number of unemployed persons is the lowest since February 2008.
  • Total nonfarm employment increased 1,900 jobs from August to September. The largest increases occurred in state government, educational services, and professional/business services.
  • Over the year, nonfarm employment increased 46,700 jobs. The largest increases occurred in trade/transportation/utilities, leisure/hospitality, and professional/business services.
Seasonally Adjusted Nonfarm Employment – Business Survey
(Number in thousands)Sept. 2014Revised Aug 2015Preliminary
Sept 2015
Change from Sept 2014
to Sept 2015
Change from Aug. 2015
to Sept 2015
Total Nonfarm2,830.32,875.12,877.046.71.9
Mining/logging/construction110.7113.0113.12.40.1
Manufacturing326.3331.0330.94.6-0.1
Trade/transportation/utilities595.3613.2611.716.4-1.5
Information43.943.043.0-0.90.0
Financial activities142.5145.2144.82.3-0.4
Professional/business services376.7382.4383.97.21.5
Education services54.352.253.8-0.51.6
Health care/social assistance350.1355.3355.35.20.0
Leisure/hospitality299.9310.7309.69.7-1.1
Government424.7423.7426.82.13.1


 

-###-